The Board of Elections will have a continuation of their meeting from  May 12, 2020. The continuation meeting will be held on May 21, 2020 at 5:30 pm in the County Commissioner’s room. This meeting is limited due to COVID-19 and will be made available through the Counties Facebook Live Page.

State Board

 If you are a DMV customer with a N.C. driver’s license or DMV-issued ID, you may now register to vote or change certain parts of your registration online. 

Using this service existing DMV customers may register to vote, update their voter registration address, or update their party affiliation. They may not change their name.

This is a standalone service that does not require the user to complete a DMV transaction (such as duplicate or license renewal) at the same time.

There is no fee for voter registration services. 

Voter registration applications submitted fewer than 25 days before an election will not be processed until after the election. You may still register to vote in person using same-day registration in your county during the early voting period.


03/03/2020 OFFICIAL PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS - HOKE

Photo ID Enjoined (1)

In a December 31 order, a federal district court blocked North Carolina’s voter photo ID requirement from taking effect.  The injunction will remain in place until further order of the court.


CANDIDATE FILING INFORMATION

Soil and Water (files in June/July) $5.00

Board of Education (files in July) Filing Fee at a later Date.


Our Services

The Hoke County Board of Elections has been serving its citizens since the 1950’s. As of today Hoke County has 30,000 plus registered voters, with fifteen precincts, and two one stop sites.

The Hoke County Board of Elections

  • Registers voters and maintains voter records;

  • Files candidates, prepare and issue ballots, and conduct elections;
  • Appoints and trains poll workers;
  • Sets precinct lines, and arranges for polling places in each precinct;
  • Reviews and verifies petitions;
  • Receives and preserves campaign reports;
  • Hears Challenges and protests, and investigate allegations and irregularities.

Voter Statistics by Precinct

Precinct

Total Voters

Dem

Rep

Lib

Gre

Cst

Una

Allendale38318056401142
Antioch19281137239403545
Blue Springs883508116510253
 Buchan962374304410279
McCain15566523811303508
Puppy Creek43481519116140221624
Rockfish38221181124533121360
Stonewall1260476333400447
Wayside4604199094753181605
Philippi251810685612514859
Raeford # 11451877194710372
Raeford # 2955514141300297
Raeford # 33437181055125231046
Raeford # 42004992350801653
Raeford  # 56675681000089
Total30,77913,8466,589228102710,079